Skip to main content.

Frequently Asked Questions - Renewal/Reinstatement

  1. How do I reinstate a lapsed license?
  2. When are the renewal fees due on my license?
  3. Is my company's renewal fee included in with my broker renewal fee?
  4. What is the quickest and easiest way to renew?
  5. My continuing education course will not be completed in time for renewal. May I be granted an extension
    on the renewal due date?
  6. Do I have to pay renewal fees and take continuing education courses if my license is on inactive status?
  7. I want to renew my active license using the online renewal system, but I have not completed the continuing
    education required for this renewal period. Can I go ahead and renew my license online?

Q. How do I reinstate a lapsed license?

A. There are two types of lapsed license: lapsed for education and lapsed for fees.

If your license has lapsed for education, then you failed to complete the 25 hour Sales Postlicense Course within the first year of licensure. If you both (a) enrolled in the Sales Postlicense Course within your first year of licensure and (b) completed that course within six (6) months of the due date, you may then reinstate the license by submitting a Reinstate License Lapsed for POST Education - Due solely to failure to meet educational requirements application and a Sales Postlicense Course completion certificate. The license will be reinstated effective either the postmark date or the received date if faxed, not the date the application was signed by you (if inactive) or the broker (if active). If you failed to meet either condition (a) or (b), and your license has been lapsed for less than 5 years, you must first complete a Sales Postlicense course and then either submit the above mentioned application and applicable fee OR retake and pass the state qualifying examination for a salesperson's license. If reinstating by application, the fee would be $100.00, if submitted within 4 months of the lapse date.  This fee increases by $25.00 for each month, or portion of a month thereafter.  However, if the license is lapsed for more than 5 years, you must retake the state exam.  License Law 43-40-8(d)

If your license has lapsed for failure to pay renewal fees, there are several options to reinstate, depending on your particular circumstances.

1. If your license has been lapsed for 12 months or less, you may reinstate your license using the on-line renewal system. Licensee's who utilize the on-line renewal system are given a $25 discount for using the system. The renewal fee due that displays on the on-line renewal has already been reduced by the discount;

2. You may reinstate a license that has been lapsed for more than 12 months by mailing the Reinstate License Lapsed for Fees - due solely to non-payment of fees along with the proper fee to the Commission. In some cases there may be additional education requirements due. Contact an Information Specialist at the Commission for these requirements and the amount due; or

3. You may choose to qualify as an original applicant and re-take the state examination. In some cases there may be additional education requirements due. Contact an Information Specialist at the Commission for the requirements. See License Law 43-40-12(f) and Rule 520-1-.05.

Q. When are the renewal fees due on my license?

A. You may renew your license through the online services available through this site. Your renewal fee is due by the last day of the month of your birthday in the designated year as indicated on your pocket card. You may pay your renewal fee at any time up to four months before the last day of the month of your birthday. The Commission will mail a renewal application to your broker within a month or two of the date that your renewal is due. However, it is your responsibility to keep your license current by paying renewal fees in a timely manner even if you do not receive a renewal application. See Rules 520-1-.04 & 520-1-.05 (3).

Q. Is my company's renewal fee included in with my broker renewal fee?

A. No. The time to pay the renewal for your company will be noted on your firm's status report mailed from the Commission periodically. See Rules 520-1-.04 & 520 -1-.05 (3).

Q. What is the quickest and easiest way to renew?

A. You may renew your license, and receive a $25.00 discount, using the online license renewal system on this website .

Q. My continuing education course will not be completed in time for renewal. May I be granted an extension on the renewal due date?

A. No, your license will lapse on the first day of the month following the renewal due date. However, if you have not completed your continuing education, you can pay your fee and have your license placed on inactive status until you complete the education. Doing so can save you the expense of paying reinstatement fees. See License Law 43-40-12.

Q. Do I have to pay renewal fees and take continuing education courses if my license is on inactive status?

A. You must pay renewal fees to maintain an inactive license. You will not be required to complete continuing education courses until you apply to reactivate your license. See License Law 43-40-8 and Rules 520-1-.04 & 520-1-.05 (2).

Q. I want to renew my active license using the online renewal system, but I have not completed the continuing education required for this renewal period. Can I go ahead and renew my license online?

A. Yes. However, your license will be renewed to inactive status; and you may not work as a licensee until you have completed the required continuing education and a broker has activated your license with a firm. Using this procedure can save you the expense of paying reinstatement fees. See License Law 43-40-12.