Skip to main content.

Frequently Asked Questions - Other

  1. Can the Commission's staff interpret a particular law or rule for me? (Often asked of the Commission's staff)
  2. May my secretary who is unlicensed give out information on listings over the phone when no agents are available?
  3. Can my broker make me pay dues to a trade association?
  4. May I work for a mortgage company and a real estate company at the same time?
  5. Is errors and omissions insurance required?
  6. What happens if someone complains to the Commission about my brokerage activity?
  7. Is my 'MAIL STREET ADDRESS' on the change form the same as my firm address?

Q. Can the Commission's staff interpret a particular law or rule for me? (Often asked of the Commission's staff)

A. No. Interpreting laws or rules means giving legal advice. The law prohibits Commission employees from interpreting laws in order to guide citizens in particular or hypothetical situations. Licensees should have interpretations they need made by their broker or, if the broker approves, by the broker's attorney.

Q. May my secretary who is unlicensed give out information on listings over the phone when no agents are available?

A. No. See Rule 520-1-.07 (6) Utilizing Unlicensed Support Personnel – Task Guidelines

Q. Can my broker make me pay dues to a trade association?

A. This issue is not a matter related to the license law. It is controlled by agreement between the licensees.

Q. May I work for a mortgage company and a real estate company at the same time?

A. While there is not a specific barrier in the license law to such activity, licensees should take care that they do not create intentional or unintentional conflicts of interest. Thus, licensees should clear in writing with their broker any work in which they engage other than for the broker. They should also disclose their dual role in any contracts.

Q. Is errors and omissions insurance required?

A. No, but it is usually a good business practice to have such insurance.

Q. What happens if someone complains to the Commission about my brokerage activity?

A. See License Law 43-40-27, which outlines the legal basis for the Commission's investigations; and read the investigations section of this website to understand the process.

Q. Is my 'MAIL STREET ADDRESS' on the change form the same as my firm address?

A. The 'MAIL STREET ADDRESS' on the Change Application is your individual mailing address. It may be the same as your resident address, or a Post Office Box, or any other address at which you want to receive mail. Be sure that you keep it up to date in order to receive mailings from the Commission such as your courtesy renewal form when you are inactive. Your Mailing address is viewed as public information under the Georgia Open Records Act. Your residence address is private and will not be released to the public.