Skip to main content.

Frequently Asked Questions - Active/Inactive Status

  1. I passed the salesperson's examination. How soon should I apply to go on inactive status?
  2. How do I change my license status to Inactive?
  3. How long can my license remain on an inactive status?
  4. If I place my license on inactive status, may I work in sales or leasing for a builder or developer?
  5. I have just passed the salesperson's examination. How soon can I go to work?

Q. I passed the salesperson's examination. How soon should I apply for my license?

A. Any person who passes a salesperson's examination must apply for an active or inactive license within three months of the exam date. If you do not apply until after three months but before twelve months, the fee charged to activate your license will double. If you do not apply for a license within twelve months, you must retake the examination before you can apply for a license (you will not be required to retake the Salespersons Prelicense course). See Rule 520-1-.04 (5).

Q. How do I change my license status?

A. To change your license status from Active to Inactive, Inactive to Active or to Transfer your license from one Firm to another, you may submit the Commission's Change Application , signed by you and your broker(s). A broker may also add or release a licensee from his or her Firm online, via the Commission’s website. If the activation, inactivation or transfer is completed online, the Change Application is not required. Licensees are required to notify the Commission within 30 days of a change of status. See Rule 520-1-.07.

Q. How long can my license remain on an inactive status?

A. Your license can remain on an inactive status indefinitely provided that you continue to pay your license renewal fees when due. If a license was inactive at the time of renewal, the licensee must complete any continuing education that would have been due if the license was active, before the licensee can apply for active status. See Rule 520-1-.05.

Q. If I place my license on inactive status, may I work in sales or leasing for a builder or developer?

A.No. Any licensee whose license has been placed on an inactive status shall not engage in real estate brokerage activity, except in connection with property owned by the licensee.  See License Law 43-40-12 (g).

Q. I have just passed the salesperson's examination. How soon can I go to work?

A. You may not begin brokerage activity until your broker receives your wall certificate. See Rule 520-1-.05 (2).