Skip to main content.

Frequently Asked Questions - Salesperson & Associate Broker License

  1. Can I work for more than one broker at the same time?
  2. I have just passed the salesperson's examination. How soon can I go to work?
  3. I passed the salesperson's examination. How soon should I apply to go on inactive status?
  4. How do I incorporate as a Salesperson or Associate Broker with my broker?
  5. What do I do if I do not agree with the employment or independent contractor agreement my broker
    offers to me?

Q. Can I work for more than one broker at the same time?

A. No, except when transferring to a new broker with respect to transactions begun prior to the transfer, and even then only under certain conditions. A licensee may work for a Georgia broker and for a broker from another state, if the other state permits such a practice and if the brokers have agreed to it in writing. See License Law 43-40-19 (d) and Rules 520-1-.05 (2) & 520-1-.07.

Q. I have just passed the salesperson's examination. How soon can I go to work?

A. You may not begin brokerage activity until your broker receives your wall certificate and pocket card from the Commission. See Rule 520-1-.05 (2).

Q. I passed the salesperson's examination. How soon should I apply to go on inactive status?

A. Any person who passes a salesperson's examination must apply for an active or inactive license within three months of the exam date. If you do not apply until after three months but before twelve months, the fee charged to activate your license will double. If you do not apply for a license within twelve months, you must retake the examination before you can apply for a license (you will not be required to retake the Salespersons Prelicense course). See Rule 520-1-.04 (5).

Q. How do I incorporate as a Salesperson or Associate Broker with my broker?

A. Such licenses were issued by the Commission before July 1, 2006. Effective July 1, 2006, the law changed so that such licenses are no longer permitted or required. The law now allows licenses who have an ownership position in such firms to have their commissions paid to such an unlicensed firm provided they and the brokerage firm with which they are affiliated enter into a written agreement that:

  1. authorizes the brokerage firm to pay the commission to the unlicensed business entity,
  2. affirms that the individual licensee affiliated with the brokerage firm owns more than a 20 percent interest in the unlicensed business entity,
  3. provides that the individual licensee earned the commission in behalf of the brokerage firm, and
  4. affirms that the unlicensed business entity does not perform real estate brokerage activity.

O.C.G.A. Section 43-40-25 (b) (17) (c).

Q. What do I do if I do not agree with the employment or independent contractor agreement my broker
offers to me?

A. The terms of such written agreements are controlled solely by negotiation between the parties. If you do not understand parts of the agreement you are asked to sign or disagree with any of its terms, you should discuss those with the broker and negotiate a clear agreement before signing. See Rule 520-1-.07 (5).