Skip to main content.

Frequently Asked Questions - Licensees Dealing in their Own Property

  1. May I sell my house without paying my broker a commission?
  2. I own rental property that I obtained before I associated with my broker. Does my broker need to be told anything?
  3. Do I have to identify myself as an agent to sell or rent my own property?

You can also see our article "Licensees Acting as Principals" for more information this subject.

Q. May I sell my house without paying my broker a commission?

A. You must disclose to your broker in writing your intention to sell, buy, lease, or exchange property for your own account. Whether you pay a commission under such circumstances depends on what agreement you reach with your broker. See Rule 520-1-.11.

Q. I own rental property that I obtained before I associated with my broker. Does my broker need to be told anything?

A. Yes, in writing. Your broker will have to approve procedures for your holding security deposits and collecting rent. See License Law 43-40-20 (h) and Rule 520-1-.11.

Q. Do I have to identify myself as an agent to sell or rent my own property?

A. Yes. In advertisements, if the property is not listed with a real estate firm; and in sales contracts or leases, regardless of whether you listed the property with a real estate firm. In advertisements, you must use the legend "(seller, buyer, landlord, tenant - select the appropriate name) holds a real estate license." or use the legend “Georgia Real Estate License # (insert your six digit number).” See License Law 43-40-25 (a )( 9) and Rules 520-1-.09 (8) & 520-1-.11.