Skip to main content.

Frequently Asked Questions - Doing Business in Another State

  1. How can I do business in another state?
  2. How can I let a broker from another state do business here?
  3. May I obtain a license in another state by reciprocity?
  4. I would like to "co-op" a deal with a broker in another state for some Georgia property. What must I do?

Q. How can I do business in another state?

A. To get started you will need to contact that state's Real Estate Commission. Click below to find the contact details for other state agencies:

Q. How can I let a broker from another state do business here?

A. See License Law 43-40-9 & 43-40-25 (a )( 16) and Rule 520-1-.05 (6) & 520-1-.07 (7).

Q. May I obtain a license in another state by reciprocity?

A. Yes, in some states. If you are interested in obtaining a license in another state, you must contact that state directly for information on its licensing requirements for nonresidents. Click below to find the contact details for other state agencies:

Q. I would like to "co-op" a deal with a broker in another state for some Georgia property. What must I do?

A. See License Law 43-40-9 and Rule 520-1-.07 (7).