Skip to main content.

Frequently Asked Questions - Open Houses

  1. I am holding an open house in a new subdivision. May I give a door prize or free gift to each and every
    prospective purchaser that attends?
  2. May we hire unlicensed hostesses to sit in open houses and pass out brochures with information on the houses?

Q. I am holding an open house in a new subdivision. May I give a door prize or free gift to each and every
prospective purchaser that attends?

A. Yes, provided no lottery is involved and your prizes, procedures, and any advertising are expressly approved by your broker and your client. Such promotions generally are not regulated by the license law, but some are regulated under the Fair Business Practices Act administered by the Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs. See License Law 43-40-25 (a )( 2) and Rule 520-1-.09.

Q. May we hire unlicensed hostesses to sit in open houses and pass out brochures with information on the houses?

A. No. See Rule 520-1-.07 (6) Utilizing Unlicensed Support Personnel – Task Guidelines.