Skip to main content.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

  1. Is it possible to have an extension of time to complete the Salespersons Postlicense Course?
  2. How many hours and courses of continuing education must I take in order to renew my license?
  3. What courses are approved to meet continuing education requirements?
  4. I completed an education course after December 31, 2002 and was told by the school that my certificate
    would be electronically submitted to the Commission. Do I need to mail my course receipt or student
    affidavit form to the Commission?
  5. I did not complete the Salespersons Postlicense Course by my due date. However, I have done so now, and
    the school has given me my certificate to give to the Commission. Is that all I need to reinstate my license?

Q. Is it possible to have an extension of time to complete the Salespersons Postlicense Course?

A. A six month extension of time to complete the course is available ONLY IF: (1) you have BOTH enrolled in and paid all fees for an approved course before the date your license is scheduled to lapse and (2) you do NOT conduct any brokerage business after the date your license lapses until you have mailed to the Commission a completed Reinstate License Lapsed for POST Education application and the completion certificate for the Sales Postlicense Course. See License Law 43-40-8 (d) and Rule 520-1-.05 (4) ( i ).

Q. How many hours and courses of continuing education must I take in order to renew my license?

A. Six hours for each year of the renewal period. Thus, in four year renewal period, you must take 24 hours. You may take all of the hours in one approved course or in several approved courses. See the Continuing Education Requirements section and License Law 43-40-8 (e) and Rule 520-2-.04.

Q. What courses are approved to meet continuing education requirements?

A. Information regarding specific approved continuing education course can be found by contacting an Approved Real Estate School.

Q. I completed an education course after December 31, 2002 and was told by the school that my certificate would be electronically submitted to the Commission. Do I need to mail my course receipt or student affidavit form to the Commission?

A. No. Do not send these to the Commission. They cannot be used to enter course information on your record, nor will they be returned to you.

Q. I did not complete the Salespersons Postlicense Course by my due date. However, I have done so now, and the school has given me my certificate to give to the Commission. Is that all I need to reinstate my license?

A. No. You must also submit the Reinstate License Lapsed for POST Education Application along with the certificate to the Commission.