Skip to main content.

Frequently Asked Questions - Commission Payments

  1. May I pay a referral fee to an unlicensed person?
  2. Can the Commission call my broker and get my commission check corrected (or paid)?
  3. Can I file a complaint with the Commission against another company in order to collect my share
    of a commission?

Q. May I pay a referral fee to an unlicensed person?

A. No. See License Law 43-40-25 (a )( 17).

Q. Can the Commission call my broker and get my commission check corrected (or paid)?

A. No. Payment of commissions between licensees is a matter of contract law, not license law. Such issues are generally controlled by company policies and employment or independent contractor agreements between the licensees. If disputes arise and cannot be resolved by direct negotiations, licensees must resort to arbitration or the courts for settlement. See Rule 520-1-.07 (5).

Q. Can I file a complaint with the Commission against another company in order to collect my share
of a commission?

A. No. The license law does not permit the Commission to intervene in disputes between licensees about fees.