Skip to main content.

Frequently Asked Questions - Advertising

  1. Since I am an independent contractor, may I do my own advertising?
  2. Are addresses required on "For Sale" signs?
  3. Do I need a sign outside the location of my business?

You can also see our article "Advertising" for more information this subject.

Q. Since I am an independent contractor, may I do my own advertising?

A. No. All advertising must be in the name of and approved by the broker. As an exception, the broker may authorize you to advertise property you personally own under certain circumstances or to pay for certain advertising of your listings. However, the broker must expressly approve all advertising. See License Law 43-40-25 (a )( 2) and Rule 520-1-.09.

Q. Are addresses required on "For Sale" signs?

A. The short answer is “Whatever your broker says must be on it.” Your broker is the final decision maker on what needs to be on signs since as noted in the answer to the preceding question: “All advertising must be in the name of and approved by the broker.” Commission rules do place some specific requirements on the broker. For example, while all signs do not require an address, the name and telephone number of the brokerage firm must appear on all signs and other advertisements of specific properties for sale, lease, or exchange and must be in print as large as or larger than the name(s) of any affiliated licensees. See Rule 520-1-.09.

Q. Do I need a sign outside the location of my business?

A. The license law does not require one. Some local ordinances may require a sign. See Rule 520-1-.09.