Skip to main content.

Commission Members - Past & Present

Many distinguished Georgians have served on the Real Estate Commission. Their work over the years in administering the law and recommending improvements have allowed the Commission to meet existing responsibilities and to adjust to changing conditions more easily.

Member Residence Years Served
Richard E. Allen, Jr. Augusta 1934 - 1936; 1938 - 1941
H. Gould Barrett Augusta 1957 - 1959
J. C. Bible, Jr. Augusta 1955 - 1957
C. Dan Blackshear Albany 1971 - 1987
Bill Bonner Fayetteville 2003 - 2013
Josh Bonner Fayetteville 2013 - Present
Harry F. Boyce Columbus 1947 - 1955
Ernest Brauda Savannah 1967 - 1971
Paul Brower Marietta 2011 - Present
Alta P. Bruce Blackshear 1984 - 1999
David J. Burge Atlanta 2008 - Present
J. D. Caswell Gwinnett County 1987 - 1993
John O. Chiles Atlanta 1943 - 1947
Catherine P. Clark Gwinnett County 1978 - 1984
J. Norwood Clark Cairo 1970 - 1972
John L. Conyers Atlanta 1933 - 1935
Patsy Cooper Columbus 1975 - 1985
M. DuQuince Davis Macon 1955 - 1964
Harold A. Dawson Atlanta 1972 - 1989
Rick Denson Douglasville 2001
I. L. Domingos Macon 1931 - 1933
Jesse Draper Atlanta 1936 - 1942
Charles A. Ewing Atlanta 1942 - 1943
Josiah Flournoy Columbus 1926 - 1938; 1943 - 1947
Clayton, Foster Flowery Branch 2012 - Present
Kenneth Scott Free Perry 2005 - Present
Don Gale Buford 1993 - 2001
William C. Gilbert, Jr. Augusta 1937 - 1939
Leo F. Griffin Savannah 1941 - 1943; 1948 - 1955
William J. Hamilton, Jr. Decatur 1964 - 1967
George W. Holtzman Hinesville 1993 - 2012
E. A. Isakson Atlanta 1967 - 1973
Neal Jackson Monroe 2001 - 2005
Charles R. Jenkins Augusta 1960 - 1965
Donald B. King Marietta 1973 - 1976
Alfred L. Knox, Sr. Atlanta 1989 - 2003
Robert T. Love Dunwoody 2006 - 2011
A. W. Lucky Augusta 1926 - 1930
G. A. Mercer Savannah 1926 - 1929
Raymond Miles Bainbridge 1976 - 1986
Richard K. Miller Augusta 1966 - 1967
Jack L. Minor Augusta 1967 - 1970
Ralph Nesmith Savannah 1976 - 1984
Dan Parker, Jr. Columbus 1972 - 1975
H. P. Persons, Jr. Macon 1964 - 1967
L. C. Pitts Atlanta 1948 - 1959
Katie Smith Poole Sandersville 1984 - 2004
Daniel B. Rather Atlanta 1985 - 1992
A.M. Redd, Jr. Atlanta 1991 - 2001
Dena Rodrigues Marietta 2002 - 2006
Walter D. Scott Decatur 1972 - 1975
Eden Taylor, Jr. Macon 1943
John S. Thibadeau, Sr. Cumming 1986 - 1991
B. Sanders Walker Macon 1938; 1940 - 1942
Jerry Warshaw Atlanta 1999 - 2004
T. A. Waters Savannah 1943 - 1948
Ward Wight Atlanta 1930 - 1932; 1947 - 1948
Ward Wight, Jr. Atlanta 1959 - 1964
John Burton Wilkerson, Jr. Atlanta 2004 - 2008
Gwen Fulcher Young Augusta 2004 - Present